Blue-crowned Hanging-Parrot 12–14·5 cm; 22–35 g. Bright emerald, more yellowish on underparts; bill black; middle of crown blackish blue; throat patch red; triangular patch on mantle golden yellow; lower back yellow; rump and upper tail-coverts red; legs buff-orange.
Female lacks red throat patch and yellow on lower back, much smaller crown patch. Immature duller with greatly reduced red and yellow.
S Thailand and extreme S Myanmar (Tenasserim), Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra and associated islands (Nias, Mentawai Is), Anambas Is, Riau Archipelago, Bangka, Mendanau Is, Belitung, and Borneo and associated islands (Labuan, Maratua Is). Also, W Java, wherein part introduced.
Forest and forest edge, secondary growth, peat swamp and riverine forest, bamboo patches, landward edge of mangroves, beach-strand woodland especially with casuarinas, wooded gardens, coconut groves, plantations, up to 1300 m, exceptionally to 2000 m, in Indonesia up to 500 m; possibly more abundant in selectively logged than primary forest.
Blaukrönchen (Loriculus galgulus) – Blue crowned hanging parrot
Birds may move about widely, even ranging between adjacent islands. May trapline around a large communal home range or is truly nomadic.
Diet and Foraging
Few specific records: the fruit of various figs including Ficus caulocarpa, F. virens, F. delosyce, F. pisocarpa, F. kerkenhovenii, F. crassiramea, and F. stupenda, also flowers of Erythrina and durian Durio zibethinus, and mesocarp of oil-palm fruits.
Sounds and Vocal Behavior
Flight call a high-pitched “tzeeet” or a doubled “tzee-zeet”, sounding slightly higher-pitched than L. Vernalis. When perched, also utters several squeaky or buzzy warbles and twitters.
blue crowned hanging parrot sings
SOURCE: Bird Jamboree
Jan–Aug, possibly later, in Sumatra. Nest in hollow in living or dead tree, including dead Oncosperma palms and rubber trees in disturbed forest, 8–12 m up. Eggs 3; in captivity, nestling period c. 5 weeks.
Blue-Crowned Hanging Parrots at San Diego Zoo
SOURCE: San Diego Zoo Kids
Not globally threatened. CITES II. Very common and widespread throughout the range except for Singapore, where now very uncommon.