The macaw has the scientific name of Guaruba guarouba . It belongs to the Psittacidae family and in English is called the Golden Parakeet. It is popularly known as guaruba, guarajuba and tanajuba. The price of a legalized macaw is around R $ 4000.00. This species is sociable, docile, affectionate, and “talkative”. If raised at home, it will feed itself without being scared, it will sleep peacefully, and it may even be raised with other species of parrots. The life expectancy of the bird when well cared for is 20 to 30 years. Meet the other species of macaws.
Found exclusively in Brazil, from western Maranhão to southeast Amazonas, and also south of the Amazon River, east of the Madeira River, northeast of Rondônia and the extreme north of Mato Grosso. It is also found in the low lands of the Amazon River channel and on the edge of the Central Plateau.
Physical characteristics of the Macaw
This species is 34 centimeters long. Its feathers are predominantly bright yellow in color with shiny green wings. It has a large gray beak, light pink rings around the eyes, brown irises, and pink legs. The males and females have an identical outer appearance. The chicks have predominantly green plumage, the rings around the eyes are light gray and the legs are brown.
Their diet is quite varied and includes castor seeds, oily fruits, mangoes, cashew nuts, anani, murici, papaya, jabuticaba, açaí, flowers, corn, cellulose, bud, nectar, husks, and coconut.
The reproduction system of the Macaw in nature is almost unique among Parrots. The couple receives help from the group of up to 40 individuals, who will raise and protect the young. This behavior is less common when they breed in captivity as they often abandon their young after three weeks.
Sexual maturity begins at the age of three. The Macaw is a faithful bird, always staying with the same companion, even living in flocks. The breeding season starts in November and runs until February. The courtship between the couples involves the mutual combing of the plumage. The copulation lasts about two minutes and then the couple dedicates themselves to exploring the region, trying to find a good place for the nest.
The nests are made in a tall tree with a cavity of more than 2 m deep and several entrances. The macaw female will lay an average of 4 eggs. They aggressively guard the nest, especially due to the attacks made by toucans, monkeys, maras, and snakes.
The incubation will be rolled between the male and the female. The duration is about 30 days. As the nest is collective, the laying and hatching take place asynchronously. The couples start feeding the puppies at around 6 am, and this process will occur around 8 times throughout the day.
When arriving with the food the adults start to vocalize and this behavior alerts the young. Macaw cubs approach the entrance and also start vocalizing. In the first years of sexual maturity, macaws tend to lay 6 to 8 infertile eggs. In captivity, they resume reproduction when their young are removed from the same environment. When the macaw is going to breed, it changes its vocalization, which is “crá, crá, crá”, starting to shout “cuó, cuó”.
The golden parakeet golden conure is golden-yellow medium-sized interior northern Brazil
The threat of Extinction of the Macaw
Due to the attractiveness of its plumage, the species is being hunted illegally to supply the pet trade. The exploitation of its habitat with the intense deforestation by logging companies and the frequent flooding has significantly hampered its development.
In some cultures, the macaw is considered a pest, because its food is based on cultivated corn, and for this reason, they are hunted for food or as “time passes”. The population of the ararajuba in the wild is estimated at just 1,000 to 3,000 individuals and is declining.
How to download or listen to macaw songs
You can download the corner of the ararajuba on our website, for that just click with the right button on the name of the corner, then click on “Save Link As …” and choose the place where it will be saved. You can also listen, just click on the play button.
Strictly Necessary Cookies
Strictly Necessary Cookie should be enabled at all times so that we can save your preferences for cookie settings.
If you disable this cookie, we will not be able to save your preferences. This means that every time you visit this website you will need to enable or disable cookies again.