The Monk parakeet has also named the quaker parrot or quaker parakeet and the scientific name is Myiopsitta monachus An American parakeet that has its reputation as a garnish, of course, everything depends on individuals and the number of birds together. His name scientist is Myiopsitta Monachus.
- Height: 48 cm
- Weight: 100 grams
- Origin: It comes from Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay, and Uruguay according to each subspecies.
The parrot is green on its back, from the nape of the neck to the tail as well as the wings and thighs. The front, cheeks, chest, and belly are gray as well as the paws. The beak is horn color. It is a hardy bird that survives without much problem with the climate of the northern hemisphere. He even established himself in the wild in several cities of Europe where they multiply in number in large collective nests.
In an aviary, it is a peaceful bird when it is accustomed to its trainer. As soon as he sees something that has not been familiar to him, he will make him noticed by uttering high-pitched and repetitive screams as long as he does will not feel completely safe.
His behavior is very interesting and fascinating to observe in the colony, this one will not hesitate to build a Community nest and each pair will have an individual nest with its entrance. To be able to see it at work, it will be necessary to bring twigs willows or hazel trees, or other species.
It is often impossible to recover young people in order to be able to get them back banded when they build their own nest. This is why some people hang box nests on them that the couple will accept without too much trouble. The breeding season usually begins around the end of March. Laying is 4 to 8 eggs incubated by the female for 22 to 23 days, the youngsters will fly to their 6th week and will be weaned 2 to 3 weeks later.
Very often a second brood is carried out around August. Today there are several mutations in this case. In the recessive type, we have the mutations Blue, lutinos, and aqua. In the sex-related type, there are the mutations Cinnamon, Pallid, Opaline, and many more. In the type Dominant, there is the gray-green mutation for example.
This small parrot of 28 to 30 cm with a wingspan of 48 cm and a mass of 90 is a small stocky parrot mainly light green with pale gray to whitish forehead, face, chin, and throat.
Its chest is also whitish but barred with gray while the abdomen and lower abdomen are yellow. Its wings are duller green with blue-black feathers. Its tail is long colored above green and with light blue-green details. The thick beak is pale flesh to yellowish-brown and its eyes are dark brown. The legs and fingers are gray. Both sexes are similar but the male may be larger than his female, however, the juvenile is bright green with a greenish forehead.
There are four subspecies of the monk Parakeet:
- Myiopsitta monachus monachus is native to southeastern Brazil, Uruguay, and northeastern Argentina.
- Myiopsitta monachus calita living in western and southern Argentina.
- Myiopsitta monachus cotorra occurs in southwestern Bolivia, Paraguay, northern Argentina, and southern Brazil.
- The Myiopsitta monachus luchsi which lives in Bolivia in a small isolated population.
The widow parakeet is a small green parrot belonging to the Psittacidae family. Like other members of its family, its beak is short and massive and its legs are strong. A buff stripe colors his belly, while his head, throat, neck, and chest are gray. It is about 30 cm long and has a wingspan of 53 cm. There is no marked difference between monk parakeet male and female the two sexes. The plumage of juveniles is a brighter green than that of adults. The monk parakeet is often observed in groups and can be recognized by the hoarse cries it continually utters.
The grey head and breast differentiate the quaker parakeet from other parrot species introduced into North America. The monk parakeet is exotic species with green plumage that may, however, have similarities to the monk parakeet. The monk parakeet is, however, half as small as the widow parakeet, while the monk parakeet is marked with a distinctive yellow spot on the wings that is particularly evident in flight. Both species are absent from Canada, but they are established in the United States.
Quaker parrot blue
Blue Quaker parrots are known for their blue bodies and pale blue feathers on their wings and tails. Quaker parrots are typically green in color, with a blue-gray breast and a distinctive dark mark on their forehead. However, some Quaker parrots may have blue feathers mixed in with their green plumage. This can occur as a result of genetics, diet, or other factors. Quaker parrots can also be found in a variety of other colors, including yellow, white, and even purple.
See More bout blue parrots:All different types of blue parrots
Quaker parrot green
They are known for their distinctive green and grey plumage, with shades of green ranging from olive to a bright, almost neon green. The green coloration is most prominent on the head, wings, and tail, while the chest and belly are typically a pale grey color. Quaker parrots also have a distinctive blue patch on their wings and a pale, beige, or white ring around their eyes. Some Quaker parrots may have a few splashes of yellow on their wings or tail feathers, but overall, their coloring is primarily green and grey.
See More bout green parrot: All different types of green parrots with pictures
Monk Parakeet Behavior
The widowed parakeet is very vocal and has a fairly large vocabulary and emits different sounds such as high-pitched, hoarse screams, howls, and continuous chatter.
She is also able to imitate humans. It can also make hears of threats, launched during territorial defense but also cries of alarm launched during dangerous situations or under the effect of fear.
Calls are made by all birds in the group at the time of fledging, while contact calls are made only by adults during long flights, or when they are with young. The Widow Parakeet is very gregarious and gathers in flocks of 100 and over to feed.
While some feed, others act as sentinels around the group. She uses her thick beak to grab food and can even break an open pine cone to reach the seeds. The widow parakeet walks on the ground waddling and climbing with the help of its beak and claws. It sleeps in community nests all year round. In South America, males living in the same nest fight when the breeding season begins while birds from nearby nests fight year-round.
During threat parades, the widowed parakeet adopts a rigid attitude, the body stretched forward and emits cries of threat. The courtship display is very discreet, but we can observe a mutual smoothing of the feathers, the demand for food from the female to the male, and crosses of beaks. After the request for food, the two birds stretch out their beaks while shaking their heads vertically. Then pre-mating feeding takes place, and then the birds mate on a perch near the nest or inside the nest.
Monk parakeet may nest alone or in colonies which may include a single compound nest, or several nests forming a colony on a single tree or in nearby trees. This species has the surprising particularity of being the only one to build collective nests in nature, real labyrinths of twigs with multiple entrances.
Each pair will build its nest from that of the others, which ends up creating a “block of apartments” of very large nests.
In a compound nest, all members, including non-breeders, bring equipment and share maintenance work. The widowed parakeet has a fast flight and can change direction or altitude frequently. When it flies, the wings remain at body level.
It flies with fast beats and is quite close to the ground, rarely more than 10 m in height. Monk parakeet are incredible birds that bring together, in any small size, the equivalent of a gray for its ability to speak, a macaw for its energy, and an amazon for its temperament. They are intelligent, funny, playful, curious, and very dynamic and careful, however, these birds can become territorial, and their cage will become difficult to access.
Quaker parrot Habitat
This Parakeet is native to Brazil, Paraguay, and Argentina but it is also found in colonies resulting from wild releases that are installed in certain regions of Europe (especially in Spain, Belgium, and southern France).
It was introduced to the United States as a domestic bird but escaped or released birds began their proliferation creating various colonies throughout the United States with a large population living in Florida. The Widow Parakeet is well adapted to urban and peri-urban areas where it is common in parks. It nests in all types of trees, from palm to poplar.
In North America, it is common in semi-arid savannas with isolated or sparse trees as well as in forests, from sea level up to 1800 m altitude. It is particularly common near dwellings.
In Quebec, favorable habitats for the Widow Parakeet are mainly open habitats in urbanized areas, including farms, gardens, golf courses, orchards, and cultivated fields. This small parrot feeds on thistle seeds, berries, large insects, corn, and fruits. It also frequents feeders that offer sunflowers. In winter, nests used for breeding serve as roosts and are reused year after year.
It is precisely the use of communal nests that allows this parrot to reduce the costs of thermoregulation and adapt to the colder climate. In Europe, however, the success of establishing the species seems limited when frost lasts more than 50 days a year. Quebec’s harsh winters, therefore, limit the establishment of the quaker parakeet for the time being, despite the availability of favorable habitats.
In addition to climate, population density is another factor that promotes the successful establishment of the species, suggesting good tolerance to and capacity for human-created habitats, including urban parks. In addition to the abundance of food, densely populated cities sometimes have heat islands that limit the effect of frost.
This parakeet is very present in individuals, most often in EAM (Hand Raised).
She is very very active and will require a large cage filled with many toys that he will use, move, and tidy up all day chatting and whistling. It is very dependent on the affection of its owner and other Monk parakeet and will most often require a human or animal companion. A cage 1.50m long by 1m wide by 1.50m high will be enough for a bird out regularly.
On the other hand, a breeding couple will require an aviary sheltered from the wind, rain, and cold with a minimum dimension of 2m long for 3m wide and 2m high attached to a shelter 2m wide for 1m long and 2m high.
Monk Parakeets Need a Varied Diet
Mice parakeets accept a mixture of seeds, pellets, fruits, and vegetables.
In their natural environment, the widow parakeet is mainly granivorous, feeding on seeds, corn or sunflower grains depending on the season, leaf buds, flowers, fruits, hazelnuts and nuts, berries, and also insects.
Reproduction and growth
As soon as it has established its territory, the monk parakeet begins the construction of its nest, regardless of the season. In North America, where the species is introduced, breeding occurs in spring. The first laying is done at the age of two or three years. Nests are almost always located at least 10 m above the ground. Treetops, telephone poles, and other human-constructed structures, located in height, are potential sites to support the quaker parakeet’s nest.
The nest, consisting of branches and twigs, is large, and wide, and takes the form of a sphere or dome. Usually, it has several rooms with private entrances facing down, accommodating several couples. In its original habitat in South America, the monk parakeet can build a nest containing up to 20 compartments, each serving a monogamous pair.
Its diameter can reach 1 m and is used to raise 5 to 8 young that are fed in the nest for about forty days. Almost half of the young will not survive to fledge. This parrot is the only representative of its family that builds a nest instead of nesting in a cavity.
The Monk parakeet is the only member of its family to nest in the tall branches of trees or on any tall structure, natural or artificial. Its nest is made of dry twigs, often thorny for protection.
It can nest alone or in colonies creating a complex of nests. All members of the colony participate in the construction and maintenance of the nest. The construction starts with the ground, then the sides, and finally the roof. The entrance, often located under the structure, is a short tunnel that leads to a wider spot where birds can turn. Subsequently, it arrives in the brooding chamber which has the shape of a globe. Such agglomerated nests can weigh up to 1200 kg.