The red-lored amazon or Red-lored parrot (Amazona autumnalis) is a species of bird in the Psittacidae family.
This bird is found in Central and South America: Belize, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, and Venezuela.
One of its subspecies is now recognized as a species in its own right, Amazona Diadema, by the International Ornithological Congress. When it was still considered a subspecies of Amazona autumnalis, CINFO then gave this taxon the standardized name of Amazon diadem.
The Amazon with Red Lores, which is about 35 cm long and weighs 485 gr, adorns a magnificent plumage essentially dark green with however some lighter touches around the head but it also reveals a red forehead, the top of the head slightly bluish and orange-yellow cheeks.
The beak of this species is colored with a yellowish tint on top while the rest is black. Its nape is lined with lilacs and its primaries have dark blue ends. The tips of the wings are most of the time colored with a bright red, yellow, black, or white The tail is dark green and ends in a yellowish-green with a hint of blue.
The iris of his eye is orange. Its legs are greenish-grey. Sexual dimorphism is very light, only the yellow area on the cheeks is smaller in the female than in the male, juveniles have less yellow on the cheeks, less red on the forehead, and a black iris.
There are different subspecies at the Amazon in Red Lores: The Amazona Autumnalis autumnalis, which is found in forests, plains, and tropical areas at an altitude of fewer than 1100m as well as in mangroves and clearings and sometimes even in cultivated areas.
It is slightly smaller than the species and measures about 34cm for a weight of 340g. The top of his cheeks and ear blankets are yellow The Amazona Autumnalis Diadema that resides in the Northwest of Brazil measures 36cm for a mass of 485g Its beak is dark horned with a hint of gray and its wax and nostrils are covered with red feathers, plus the top of its cheeks and ear covers are bright green.
The Amazona Autumnalis lilacina, found in the west of Ecuador, measures 34 cm and weighs between 300 and 350g. It has a black beak, and cheeks colored a pale greenish-yellow. The Amazona Autumnalis Salvini, which settles in southeastern Nicaragua and northwestern Costa Rica, measures 34 to 35cm and weighs 350 to 500g, and has a gray beak at the end with the upper cheeks and bright green ear covers.
The Red Lores Amazon is present in Central America as well as in southern Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, and Venezuela where they live in the canopy of tropical forests