30–36 cm. Very similar to P. cyanocephala but has forecrown
, cheeks and ear-coverts rosy pink hind crown to ear-coverts bluish lilac, back, and rump green, no bluish-green band bordering black collar-line, underwing-coverts green not bluish-green, tail shorter with tips of central feathers pale yellow. Female
has a dull bluish-grey head, variable yellow collar. Immature has a green head. Race juneae generally yellower, with larger red wing-patch.
Editor’s Note: This article requires further editing work to merge existing content into the appropriate Subspecies sections. Please bear with us while this update takes place.
Formerly considered conspecific with P. cyanocephala, where was often erroneously listed as P. c. rosa. Two subspecies recognized.
Psittacula roseata roseata Scientific name definitions
Psittacula roseata juneae Scientific name definitions
Editor’s Note: Additional distribution information for this taxon can be found in the ‘Subspecies’ article above. In the future, we will develop a range-wide distribution article.
Well-wooded country, open forest, and the edges of cultivated clearings, to at least 1000 m.
Local seasonal movements reported in SW Myanmar, where birds common in Mar-Apr, otherwise scarce.
Diet and Foraging
Sounds and Vocal Behavior
Commonest vocalization a short strident upslurred whistle, “krreE!”. When perched, utters a wider variety of rather shrill or grating screeches, and short chime-like metallic notes, often in short semi-musical phrases.
Late Feb–Apr in Myanmar ; nestlings and juveniles for sale Mar-May in Thailand indicate a rather long season. Nest reportedly as in P. cyanocephala, but holes in old walls and ruins also used. Eggs white, size 24·1–26·7 mm × 21–21·3 mm (nominate) or 24·2–24·6 mm × 20–21·6 mm (juneae) . Nestling period, in captivity, c. 6 weeks.
Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. CITES II. Apparently abundant in Myanmar around 1900, but now much reduced in numbers, though status better than in Thailand, where habitat loss, trade and general persecution of Psittacula parrots as pests have caused the species to become uncommon or rare. International trade records showed 836 birds exported in period 1981–1985, but 6873 in period 1986–1990, chiefly from Vietnam and Thailand, causing concern that local populations may have been affected adversely; around 1930 the species was considered nowhere common in Indochina.