Senegal Parrot 23 cm; 120–161 g. Head grey; upperparts, breast, and thighs green; belly yellow, shading to orange in the center; tail greenish-brown; underwing-coverts yellow.
Immature duller, with a brownish head. All-yellow morphs reported the Gambia. Race versteri darker above, with deeper orange on the center of the breast and upper belly.
Editor’s Note: This article requires further editing work to merge existing content into the appropriate Subspecies sections. Please bear with us while this update takes place.
Proposed race mesotypus (from the E end of the range) appears indistinguishable from, or only a clinal extreme of, nominate race. Two subspecies are normally recognized.
Poicephalus senegalus senegalus Scientific name definitions
Poicephalus senegalus versteri Scientific name definitions
Editor’s Note: Additional distribution information for this taxon can be found in the ‘Subspecies’ article above. In the future, we will develop a range-wide distribution article.
Any type of lowland savanna, but apparently favoring relatively open country with Adansonia or Parkia filicide numerous, apparently also areas with Borassus palms.
Open woodland and cleared agricultural land with scattered trees, light orchard bush, or isolated patches of heavier, almost closed-canopy woodland and wooded valleys; also in villages.
Sedentary in places, e.g. Burkina Faso, but noted more numerous in the rainy season, SW Niger, and a rainy season visitor (Sept-Dec) to parts of S Mauritania. Also seasonal, Apr-Dec, N Ghana, i.e. avoiding driest period.
Diet and Foraging
Fruits of Ficus, Adansonia, Ximenia Americana, and Pterocarpus Erinaceus, seeds of Parkia, Acacia albida, Khaya senegalensis, Vitex Bienkowski, Butyrospermum parkii, and Sclerocarya diarrhea, young buds of Cassia, flowers of Melina, plus cultivated crops such as millet, maize, and peanuts.
Sounds and Vocal Behavior
Calls include a variety of piercing or grating screeches, typically rather drawn-out and thus much longer than most congenerics. Calls range from a rather high-pitched “krrreeeh” to much lower-pitched and more subdued nasal notes.
Kili Senegal Parrot – Petting and Purring Parrot
SOURCE: Parrot Wizard
Jan–Oct in the Gambia; Jun in Ghana; Aug in Niger; bird noted entering tree-hole in Nov, Burkina Faso; eggs and young fledging in Oct, Nigeria.
Nest in hole commonly in larger branches of Adansonia or Parkia. Eggs 2–4, size 29·4 mm × 26·4 mm; incubation c. 25 days; fledging in c. 9 weeks.
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Often abundant. Common, Boucle du Baoulé Biosphere Reserve, Mali. Breeds in W National Park, Niger.
Common residents, Ghana and Nigeria, e.g. in latter’s Folgore Game Reserve, although uncommon in Yankari Game Reserve and uncommon to frequent in Gashaka-Gumti Game Reserve (now National Park). Common in Bénoué Nord National Park, Cameroon.
Senegal Parrots as Pets | Living with a Senegal Parrot | Species Spotlight
SOURCE: Love of Pets