Barred Parakeet (Bolborhyncus Lineola)
Régime juridique : CITES Appendix II, free quota holding
Slight sexual dimorphism
- small green parrot, striped on the nape, back, and flanks.
- the male has epaulets and black central feathers
Character: a bird that can be kept in pairs or colony and can easily cope with the presence of other species in the aviary.
Weight: 40 – 50g
What does the name Linnie mean?
The name Linnie means very sweet .The lineolated parakeet The barred parakeet, also known as linnies or Catherine parakeet .
The lineolated parakeet The barred parakeet, also known as linnie or Catherine parakeet . Catherine parakeets have a reputation for being particularly calm and discreet birds. But it is preferable not to rely on this a priori because the interindividual variations are sometimes important.
These little parakeets are certainly not as restless as lorikeets, nor as talkative as lovebirds, but can still be heard very well when the mood takes them. Contact calls between congeners, in particular, can be piercing, but relatively rare when the birds live in groups and lack nothing. They communicate a lot with each other through slight rattling and another chirping. Small frequent, discreet and even rather pleasant sounds.
They are often not very active during the day, indeed these small parrots are rather twilight. They get up early in the morning to explore their environment and to find something to eat. In the evening they are often still active, while the other species are already ready to fall asleep.
Linnie or Catherines are “nosy”, they love to hide and rummage in the dark recesses. They also appreciate the activities on the ground, unlike their Amazonian cousins, who are more arboreal. During outings outside the cage, it is, therefore, necessary to watch them carefully since they can sneak into a corner and no longer give signs of life for a long time! They can even endanger themselves by trying to access narrow hiding places, behind furniture for example.
We often hear that they are birds who prefer to climb and walk rather than fly. Besides, there are many who believe them to be awkward in flight, but the reality is very different … Barred parakeets who have had the opportunity to exercise their flight from an early age are generally very skillful. Their flight is fast, rather heavy and buzzing, they can change direction very quickly, a little towards the hummingbird, even if the latter is much more enduring and flexible in its maneuvers.
Catherine parakeets have more difficulty flying long distances, but they can very well do so as their cousins show in the wild, traveling several kilometers each day in search of food. A poor crossbreeding, intensive selection of mutations and a cramped environment are often factors behind the difficulties observed in flight in this species. Many parakeets cannot lift their bodies, due to their excessive weight or the lack of training of the pectoral muscles from the age of flight. Climbing is not mastered by all individuals!
They like to climb, perch, literally walk along the branches, “hang” by the legs, upside down … so that the new owners are sometimes surprised and worried to see their parakeets settle in such positions, mostly slumped and leaning forward on their support. However, these are completely normal behaviors and signs of good health.
These little birds are very sociable and prefer the presence of many congeners outside the breeding period. The couples are also very close-knit, the partners are often pressed against each other, caressing each other’s feathers with their tails as a sign of confidence and relaxation. Cohabitation is not reasonable with other species of Psittaciformes, except perhaps cockatiels. Faced with other more lively and quarrelsome species, the Barred parakeet is no match. They do not attack and are content to launch piercing cries as a defense, which is not the most effective strategy, especially against larger birds!
These parakeets are barely 16 cm, and yet do not seem to be aware of their small size. Besides, it takes a lot to scare them! Their resistance to stress makes this species particularly suitable for overcoming the constraints of captivity. We can approach them closely, even very fierce individuals, they wait until the last moment to finally shift slowly on the porch. The flight is a solution of last resort, particularly expressed when they are on the ground. They seldom show suspicion when a new object is presented to them. They are rather curious, even if they can take some time before exploring.
Catherine parakeets are greedy birds, they rarely hesitate to taste fruits and vegetables, even when they do not know them. Their greed combined with their calm temperament can quickly lead them to overweight and lethargy. Caution is therefore required when it comes to feeding them, rich foods are only offered from time to time.
Lineolated Parakeet as Pets
SOURCE:Love of Pets
It is rare to observe them bathing, originating in wetlands, the Catherines are not indifferent to the rain. In this case, we can see them perching upside down, spiky feathers and spread wings, in order to impregnate the plumage of water as much as possible. It is also not very waterproof, as in the majority of Amazonian species. The shower is a special moment that birds particularly appreciate, and they make it known loudly!
It is quite common to describe Psittaciformes as destructive birds, but if there are a few species that are not very numerous, Barred parakeet is one of them! They barely destroy destructible materials such as wood or plants, which is a considerable advantage in the development of their aviary. This characteristic should not exempt them from offering them softwood toys, ropes, leather and cardboard boxes that they will love to use as they please, and which are essential to break the boredom.
Are Bolborhyncus Lineola (Catherine parakeets) a particularly easy and undemanding species? Maybe … but there are still some details to take into account. If the breeders and owners could grant them a little “defect”, it would undoubtedly be their droppings! This species is the size of a wavy parakeet, yet its droppings can easily compete with those of a Gabonese gray! They are abundant, rather viscous, soft and also … smelly! Indeed, their droppings have a smell, while this is often not the case in other Psittaciformes. A fairly strong odor of urea which can quickly irritate sensitive nostrils and embalm the room after a few days. Some people have even separated from their Catherine for this sole reason.
They have significant physiological needs, despite their small size, which explains why droppings are abundant and frequent. Birds do not defecate at regular intervals and can retain themselves for a long time, which is a characteristic rarely observed in birds in general.
It is therefore important to be aware of this peculiarity, which requires cleaning their environment more regularly and airing often when the birds live indoors. A well-maintained aviary does not smell at all.
In return for this little inconvenience, these birds produce very little feather dust (talcum) causing allergies.
In short, if Catherine parakeets tend to make themselves known to exotic bird lovers, it is for good reason! It is rather easy to flourish and maintain them well if all the peculiarities of the species are taken into account and all their needs met.