Not Latin: Eclectus roratus. Common name: Grand Eclectus. English name: Eclectus parrot. Protection Status: Annex II-B
It measures between 30 and 40 cm, weighs between 300 and 600 gr, and its longevity is estimated at about forty years, although there are few studies on this subject.
This parrot is, in many ways, an exception among parrots.
First of all, and unlike many psittacines, Eclectus has a marked sexual dimorphism, so much so that males and females were taken for different species for a long time.
Males are bright green in plumage, with red and blue feathers at the underside of the wings, flight feathers, and tail, with a mandala-shaped upper mandible, orange-coral in color.
The female when she has a plumage dominated red, with the belly of a beautiful purple and a blue-collar behind the neck. The tail turns to an orange color and the beak is entirely black.
The texture of the Eclectus feathers is also very particular, almost closer to the hair than the feathers, which makes it all the more difficult to maintain. Eclectus, therefore, spend a lot of time taking care of their plumage and need regular access to water.
The Eclectus has 10 subspecies distributed between New Guinea, Sumba, North Maluku, Archipelago Bismarck, and the Solomon Islands. An isolated population also lives in the North of Australia.
Eclectus roratus vosmaeri (North and Maluku coasts)
Eclectus roratus roratus (Southern Maluku)
Eclectus roratus cornelia (Sumba and surrounding islands)
Eclectus roratus westermani (Indeterminate origin: Banda Sea areas, East Indonesia)
Eclectus roratus riedeli (Tanimbar Islands)
Eclectus roratus aruensis (Aru Islands, New Guinea)
Eclectus roratus biaki (Biak Island, North New Guinea)
Eclectus roratus polychloros (New Guinea and surrounding islands)
Eclectus roratus solomonensis (Admiralty Island, Bismarck Archipelago, and the Solomon Islands)
Eclectus roratus macgillivrayi (Cape York, Australia.)
Unlike other psittacines, the Eclectus has a solitary behavior. Individuals live alone, in pairs or sometimes in small groups of males during the breeding season, but most of the time these birds are solitary. They group together only to spend the night in dormitories shared with other species, such as the yellow-crested cockatoos.
To be even more different from others, Eclectus are openly polygamous. The nest, occupied by the female that broods alone, can be visited, and the female can be replenished by several males during single breeding, sometimes up to 8 males for a single nest. And males do not just care for a single female, each male covers a
large area of forest suitable for nesting, where he will visit and feed several females, as much as there will be nest on its territory . The nests are installed in cavities of large trees, up to 30 meters above the ground. The good reproduction of the Eclectus thus depends on the surface of available territory and the age of the forest, this one having to offer a maximum of big hollow trees. Fortunately, the Eclectus thrives well, and their population of some 300,000 individuals is not threatened.
The Eclectus has a diet very different from other parrots. It is absolutely not granivorous, but rather vegetarian. They need a daily food base of at least 80% fresh produce!
Suffice to say from the outset that the food Eclectus is expensive, both in time and money. But they deserve it so much!
Here are some fruits and vegetables that can compose his daily ration: apple, pear, cherry, melon, watermelon, papaya, mango, grapes, peach, apricot, banana, pomegranate, guava, tomato, strawberries, kiwi, beetroot, carrot, zucchini, broccoli, squash, red and green pepper, corn, peppers, beans etc. All this must be diversified and mixed in a variety of ways so that all fruits and vegetables pass through!
And for the remaining 20%, they can consist of sprouted legumes, nectar and flowers, cereals (rice, couscous, wheat, oats), and a small bit of small seeds such as millet and canary seed. Canaries mixes and nutriberries for parakeets are often a joy!
Eclectus are very sensitive to vitamins of synthetic origin, so you should never give them vitamin supplements. Their digestive system does not assimilate them, and in the long term, vitamins create toxicity for the liver and kidneys.
The only additions of industrial origin tolerated are the Eclectus special granules, and only those for Eclectus, like the Pretty Bird Specifique Eclectus. But these must be given in compassion and not in staple foods.
Pretty Bird Specific Eclectus
The eclectuses drink little, most of their hydration being provided by the fresh products. If you feed it with seeds and pellets, your bird will not absorb enough water to process solid food and synthetic vitamins, resulting in liver engorgement and chemical toxicity. We therefore strongly recommend to apply to the diet of your Eclectus, because they are often very poorly fed and are therefore pecking.
If you do not think you can offer such a demanding diet, we advise you to go to another species, the less delicate diet, which will bring you as much pleasure while being less complicated. You will have no trouble keeping your bird in shape and in good health.
Characteristics and needs as a pet
The eclectuses, by their wild manners, are quite independent birds. They will appreciate a human company if it is rich and stimulating. Otherwise, your bird will take care of itself. Eclectuses are quite energy efficient, and females may be overweight due to lack of physical activity. We must stimulate them by introducing many foraging toys and educational activity rich in positive reinforcement.
From a behavioral point of view, males are not exclusive and accept all members of the family quite easily. The females are more territorial, especially with regard to their cage. The eclectus do not share their cage! If you plan to have multiple birds, always plan a cage for each, the eclectuses are not lenders.
They are not destructive either. Their beak, made to chew fruits and soft stems, is not as hard as other species. The eclectuses will therefore love toys made of natural materials, softwood and leather. They are also fond of paw toys.
When speaking, even though the eclectus may have hoarse screams, they can also imitate the human voice and speak with a little girl voice. Male as female can learn, and their ability to speak will depend on the individuality of your bird, and also on your ability to stimulate it.