Fischer’s Lovebird 15 cm; 42–58 g. Forehead and bill red, less intense on rest of head and shading on the nape, sides of neck and throat to yellowish pink, then green on lower breast and belly; back, wings and tail dark green; upper tail-coverts dark blue. Immature has a duller head.
Sometimes treated as conspecific with A. personatus, and also on occasion with A. lilianae and A. nigrigenis; perhaps best considered to form a species-group with all three. Monotypic.
Feral populations exist in coastal Tanzania and Kenya, including Dar es Salaam and Mombasa (also Nairobi), and in SE France, some mixed or hybridizing with A. personatus.
Fischer’s Lovebird | BirdSpyAus
SOURCE: Bird Spy Australia
Virtually confined to Tanzania S and E of L Victoria, including some islands off S shore; range centered on Serengeti. Records from S Kenya, Burundi, and Rwanda appear to refer to wild individuals irrupting in response to drought within normal range but could involve feral birds as well.
Wooded grasslands with Acacia, Commiphora, and Adansonia, at 1100–2200 m, and cultivated areas to the W of its range; found to be commonest in savanna dominated by Acacia tortillas, with other Acacia and Balanites aegyptiaca the principal associates, and a ground layer of grasses made up of Penisetum, Digitaria, Themeda and Eustachys.
Sedentary, although with local dry season movements, and irruptions in Jul–Aug some years into Rwanda and Burundi.
Diet and Foraging
Essentially granivorous, including seeds of the grass Pennisetum medium and weed Achyranthes asper collected from seedheads or off the ground; also takes Acacia seeds directly from the tree or on the ground.
Sounds and Vocal Behavior
The commonest vocalization is a screechy “krreek” or a disyllabic “chi-reek!”. When perched, utters a wide variety of chirruping and screechy notes; also short rattles. Large flocks maintain continuous twittering. No clear differences with A. personatus, A. Liliana, and A. nitrogenize.
Jan–Apr, Jun–Jul. Most nests are 2–15 m up in dead trees or dead branches of living trees, commonly in old woodpecker or barbet holes in Acacia tortilis but also in natural cracks in Commiphora trothae branches, holes in Adansonia and frond-bases of Borassus palms; probably also sometimes in cliffs. In captivity : 3–8 eggs; incubation c. 23 days; nestling period 38 days.
Fischer’s Lovebird treatment
SOURCE: pet’s paradise veterinary clinic
Not globally threatened. CITES II. Currently considered near-threatened. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Locally common, fairly common, and widespread.