The Cockatoo Goffin ( Cacatua goffiniana ) also known as the Tanimbar cockatoo or blushing cockatoo is a species of bird of the family of Cacatuidae.
Goffin’s Cockatoo Description
The female weighs on average about 250 g and the male 300 g. This bird measures 30 to 32 cm in length. Goffin’s Cockatoo is the smallest of all. It is a white cockatoo with pink or salmon face feathers and a pale gray beak. The two sexes are similar.
Like all members of the Cacatuidae, the Goffin’s Cockatoo has a crest, which means it has a cluster of feathers on its head that it can swell or shrink. Its body is mostly covered in white feathers, with salmon-pink colored feathers between the beak and the eyes.
The deeper crest and neck feathers are also salmon-colored, but the coloring here is masked by the white color of the more shallow feathers. The feathers on the undersides of the wings and tail show a yellowish tinge.
The eyes range from brown to black in adults and are dark gray in young. This cockatoo is often confused with the Cockatoo corella ( Cacatua sanguine ) because of their similar appearance.
Tanimbar corella Distribution
This species is native to the forests of the islands of the Banda Sea in Indonesia. It has been introduced to Puerto Rico and Singapore.
blushing cockatoo Nesting
The female lays two eggs. Incubation lasts 28 days. The young stay 11 weeks in the nest.
Goffin’s cockatoo Population and conservation
Due to the ongoing habitat loss on the Tanimbar Archipelago, their limited quantity, and illegal hunting, Goffin’s cockatoos are considered near threatened on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Goffin’s Cockatoo listed in Appendix I of CITES. In the 1970s, Japanese loggers ravaged the islands.
Many stunned and disoriented birds have been captured for trade. Although many animals have been lost in the shipping constraints, there may be a little silver lining behind this ecological disaster, as many of Goffin’s cockatoos have bred in captivity. So there are now more Goffin’s cockatoos in captivity than in the wild (less than 1,500 individuals in 2003 on Tanimbar and neighboring islands).
Goffin’s cockatoos make tools
SOURCE:The Royal Society
Keeper Corner: Goffin’s Cockatoo
Yes They are playful very affectionate and gentle
Some Goffin Cockatoos are extensive talkers
Goffin’s cockatoos are relatively quiet
Goffin cockatoo parrot can cause a bad crushing injury and nerve damage
Goffin cockatoo are high maintenance both physically and emotionally,