Scaly-breasted Lorikeet 23 cm; 70–89 g. Generally green; bill orange-red; breast and belly green heavily barred yellow; underside of wings largely red. Immature has a dusky brown bill.
Thought to form a broad species group with T. euteles, T. flavoviridis (with meyeri), T. johnstoniae and T. rubiginosus. Formerly considered polytypic, with birds of N Queensland placed in race neglectus. Monotypic.
Interesting facts about scaly breasted lorikeet by weird square
SOURCE: Weird Square
E Australia. Population near Melbourne derived from escapes.
Lowland wooded areas, flowering heathlands, Melaleuca swamps, urban parks and gardens, cultivated areas.
Nomadic in response to flowering events, although in the center of range some birds seem to be present throughout the year.
Diet and Foraging
At least 25 species of plant recorded in diet, 99% consisting of flowers. Those of Eucalyptus are the main food, but other important genera are Banksia, Callistemon, Melaleuca and Tristania.
In particular, E. tereticornis and E. pilularis formed nearly 50% of food in one study, with a further 25% being supplied by E. drepanophylla, C. viminalis and M. quinquenervia.
Other food plants include Erythrina indica, Schefflera actinophylla, Pithecellobium saman, Grevillea robusta, Banksia Serrata, Casuarina and grass trees Xanthorrhoea.
Although not so adaptable to exotic foods as T. haematodus, camphor laurel Cinnamomum camphora fruit is now a regular seasonal component of some groups of birds. Recorded attacking ripening sorghum crops.
Sounds and Vocal Behavior
Utters a variety of sharp squeaky screeches, sounding quite hoarse and lacking any rolling tonal quality, such as “skhee!”, “klee” or “kha-kha”.
May–Feb, in N of range apparently related to rainfall; Aug in Victoria. Unlined nest in hollow limb or hole high in the tree. Eggs 2, occasionally 3; incubation lasting c. 25 days; nestling period c. 8 weeks.
Not globally threatened. CITES II. Common in C of range in SE Queensland and NE New South Wales, where large flocks occur; at N and S edges of range progressively rarer.