Turquoise Parrot or Turquoisine Parakeet 20 cm; 37–44 g. Forehead and face blue, shading to green on mid-crown and most upperparts; underparts from throat yellow, with vague orange tinge on belly; inner lesser wing-coverts chestnut-red; median and outer secondary coverts and outer secondaries pale turquoise blue; primary coverts and outer webs of primaries dark blue; tail green, dark at the tip and laterally edged yellow. Female has greatly reduced blue on the face, with whitish lines, sides of the neck and breast green, no chestnut on the wing. Immature duller.
SOURCE:Bird Spy Australia
SE Australia from inland SE Queensland S to NC Victoria.
Open forest, woodland, native grassland, with a marked preference for ecotones between open and closed habitats, e.g. heath-forest ecotone and adjacent farmland. In Victoria, the species has a positive association with Eucalyptus albums which reflects its high use of rocky ridges in winter, moist flats and gullies from spring to autumn, and SE slopes year-round.
Turquoisine Parakeets as Pets | Living with Turquoisine Parakeets | Species Spotlight
SOURCE:Love of Pets
Apparently mainly sedentary but with local post-breeding dispersals and irregular local movements probably in response to rainfall. Reappearance in part of the former range in 1994–1995 was judged a nomadic response to drought conditions elsewhere rather than a recolonization.
Diet and Foraging
A generalized diet consisting of seeds, flowers, and fruit of both native and introduced plants including grasses, composites, other herbs and shrubs: records include seeds or fruits of Leucopogon microphyllus, Stellaria media, Briza minor, Hordeum murinum, four species of Danthonia, Stipa, Urtica urens, Hypochoeris glabra, Carthamus lanatus, Dianella revoluta, Geranium, Sisymbrium, Paspalum, Pulteneae procumbens, Dillwynia retorta, Brachyloma daphnoides, Hibbertia stricta, flowers of Grevillea Alpina, moss spore cases and spilt sorghum by roadsides.
Sounds and Vocal Behavior
Calls include single and double high-pitched tinkling notes such as “tse” and “tsink”. When flushed a similar or slightly buzzier tree.
Aug–Dec, with one area producing records also in Apr-May, presumably second broods. Nest in hollow in the tree (Eucalyptus in at least Victoria), stump, fence post, or fallen log. Eggs 4–5 (2–6); incubation lasts c. 20 days; nestling period c. 4 weeks.
Turquoise Parrot – Capertee Valley
Not globally threatened. CITES II. Currently considered Near Threatened. A dramatic decline to near-extinction occurred 1880–1920, attributed to the effects of habitat clearance and modification by introduced herbivores (cattle, sheep, and rabbits), compounded by the impact of a major drought in 1902 and possibly by trapping; but after 1930 (and particularly after 1970) numbers recovered rapidly, and the species is currently locally common, albeit in disjunct areas. Good numbers in various reserves suggest that grazing indeed seriously disrupts foraging ability; however, the fall and rise in numbers was so sharp that possibly an epidemic was involved. In Victoria, a lack of appropriate breeding hollows may be restricting population growth.