Vernal Hanging-Parrot 13–15 cm; 35·7 g (captive female). Bill orangish red; plumage generally green, with yellower tone to underparts; pale blue patch on throat; rump and upper tail-coverts red; underside of flight-feathers and tail blue; legs orange.
Female paler, with blue on throat reduced or lacking. Immature has dull greyish wash on face and cheeks, rump with green feathers.
Editor’s Note: This article requires further editing work to merge existing content into the appropriate Subspecies sections. Please bear with us while this update takes place.
Closely related to L. beryllium. Birds of S India were formerly placed in race rubropygialis on basis of darker coloration and duller red rump, but these differences subsequently put down to individual variation and/or wear. Two subspecies were recognized.
Vernal Hanging Parrot
SOURCE: Anand Patel
SW, S & E India and E Nepal through S China and SE Asia to Indochina, except the Malay Peninsula; Andamans, Nicobars and the Mergui Archipelago.
Evergreen forest, moist and dry deciduous woodlands, secondary growth, abandoned cultivated land, bamboo thickets, forest edge, orchards, tall scrub, and beach-strand woodland particularly with mature casuarinas; up to 1800 m in Nilgiris.
The Vernal hanging parrot (Loriculus vernalis) – Indian Bird Videos
SOURCE: Indian Bird Videos
In India subject to poorly understood local migrations, being a rains visitor in certain parts and a winter visitor in others.
Diet and Foraging
Soft pulp of fruits and berries, chiefly figs (Ficus), largely supplemented by flower nectar, notably Erythrina, eucalypts, mistletoes, and Somalia malabarica;
also seeds of Casuarina, Tectona grandis, and bamboo. Can damage local crops of guavas (Psidium) and loquats (Eriobotrya japonica).
Sounds and Vocal Behavior
The commonest vocalizations are a high-pitched buzzy doubled “tzeet…tzeet” and a fast triple-noted “tzee-zee-zeet”. When perched, utters similar-sounding twitters and short squeaky warbles.
Also high-pitched “see” notes and combinations thereof.
Jan–Apr; in Andamans chiefly Jan–Feb. Nest in natural hollow in rotten tree stem or branch. Eggs 2–4; in captivity, incubation lasts 22 days, nestling period around 5 weeks.
Vernal Hanging Parrot (Male) Video
SOURCE: Shrikant Kelkar
Not globally threatened. CITES II. Very common on Andaman and Nicobar Is, reasonably so in S Thailand (common in Khao Yai National Park in NC). Common in Cambodia, around 1930. Extremely rare in China.