red fronted macaw
The Scarlet Macaw (Ara rubrogenys) or Scarlet-fronted Macaw, is a medium-sized species for this genus of Psittacidae
It measures approximately 60 cm for an average mass of 500 to 700 g. Its plumage is predominantly green with the forehead, the crown, the shoulders, and the red breeches. Flight feathers are azure blue.
The beak and legs are entirely black. The orbital circle of bare skin is clear. There is no sexual dimorphism1. It is a medium-sized species for its genus.
It is easily recognized thanks to its predominantly olive-green plumage, with its shoulders, forehead, and orange-red tail. The graduated tail is olive green with the tips of the blue feathers. On the wings, flight feathers are turquoise blue.
The underside of the wings has small orange-red coverts and green-yellowish flight feathers. The eyes are orange surrounded by a naked pinkish red-eye circle.
The juvenile is duller than adults and does not have distinct orange-red spots on the head and shoulders. The thighs are green and tinged with orange. He utters sudden high cries which are mainly alarming cries; couples, on the other hand, emit melodious duets.
Red-fronted macaw It is endemic to a small region in the Andes in Bolivia where its populations are declining rapidly.
It lives in semi-arid mountainous areas, where cacti, thorny trees, and some shrubs grow and is only visible between 1,000 and 2,500 meters above sea level. It can be seen near crops where it often feeds. This species needs cliffs and water to nest and sleep.
Asta Red fronted Macaw day to day
SOURCE: Asta the Redfronted Macaw
He can live up to 80 years old.
He wanders every day in search of food. It is usually seen in pairs or family groups, but large groups gather around food sources and bodies of water. They sleep as a couple or as a family group on the cliff facades.
They land in the morning on trees near the feeding area to utter vocalizations and smooth their feathers, then fly from tree to tree to reach a feeding place where they are active in the morning and late afternoon.
They drink together at the edge of a stream, after feeding, before leaving to rest during the hot hours of midday, perched in the shade of the trees.
By feeding it, macaws can damage corn and peanut crops, often leading to their expulsion. It flies relatively high over long distances and is very agile in flight. It can also rise vertically and flutter.
It feeds mainly on vegetables (e.g. Schinopsis quebracho-colorado, Prosopis chilensis), corn, and peanuts, but also fruits, seeds, and cacti of the genus Cereus.
This Red Fronted Macaw is STRESSED OUT | Anxiety in Parrots
The nesting season begins in October, the female lays from 1 to 3 eggs which she incubates for 27 to 30 days, the young will stay in the nest until the age of 3 months.
Unlike other macaws that nest in trees, the Lafresnaye macaw nests on cliff faces, in cracks or rock crevices. It often nests in colonies.
Status in its natural state
It is classified as endangered and is at high risk of extinction in the wild. It lives in very small areas where habitat degradation and deforestation for agriculture are threats to the species.
In addition, it is still illegally trapped today for the ornamental bird trade or hunted because of the damage it causes in crops. Birdlife Bolivia has been running a conservation program since 2002 to protect this species and its habitat.
Like all macaws, the Lafresnaye Macaw requires a large cage, or even if possible an aviary in order to be able to fly without restriction.
It is necessary to have along the walls many long perches at least 50 cm so that the birds can land there safely, and sleep at night. For the well-being of birds, you should also think about installing toys to keep them busy during the day. It reproduces well in captivity.