The Scarlet Macaw is a family bird Psittacidae, its scientific name is Ara Macao, and English is known as Scarlet Macaw. Popularly known as aracanga, Macau, ararapiranga, Macau, and small red macaw. It is not considered rare or threatened with extinction, although it is no longer found in certain regions. Discover the most beautiful species of macaws.
- 1 Distribution of Macaw
- 2 Physical characteristics of the Macaw
- 3 Macaw feeding
- 4 Macaw reproduction
- 5 Learn All About Araracanga
- 6 How to download or listen to songs
Scarlet Macaws take their medicine
SOURCE:John Downer Productions
Distribution of Macaw
It can be found in Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Suriname, Trinidad, Tobago, Venezuela, Porto Rico, USA, Europe, and Latin America. Its habitat is in tropical, humid, or dry forests. You can live on the edges of the woods and in the open fields. Macaw also survives in urban wooded areas.
Physical characteristics of the Macaw
It is a bird considered to be large, measuring around 90 centimeters in length and weighing an average of 1.5 pounds. Its general plumage is red with green, blue, and yellow wings and white bare skin face. The eyes are white or yellow.
They have short legs and a long pointed tail. The wings are wide. The beak has white upperparts, while the lower part is black. It has a curved shape, and is very strong, managing to open very hard seeds. The feet are zygodactyles, that is, they are two fingers forward and two fingers back, gray in color. Her nails are long and sharp, black in color.
It feeds in groups. Its diet consists of seeds of still-green fruits, but it also eats ripe fruits, leaves, larvae, flowers, buds, nectar, soil, and tree bark. When the macaw feeds, it disperses seeds and pieces of food, thus collaborating with other birds, insects, and mammals that would otherwise not have access to them. With its powerful beak, it opens very hard seeds
Scarlet Macaws – Costa Rica
They reach sexual maturity at 3 years of age and are monogamous. The reproductive period is between December and March. They usually nest in hollow trunks, often from dead trees, but also in natural cracks in rock walls. They lay an average of up to 3 eggs, are incubated for 22 to 34 days and during this period the female of the Macaw will be fed by the male.
The puppies are born on different days, without feathers, blind and defenseless. Both parents look after the litter and defend it from intruders. At three months of age, the baby macaw will leave the nest but will remain with its parents for some time, learning how to live in the forest. Its adult plumage is only achieved at the age of two.