The Southern mealy amazon is a bird in the family P Psittacidae. Its scientific name is Amazona farinosa, is known in English as Mealy Parrot. Popularly known as ajuruiçu, ajuruaçu, juruaçu, curica, Jeru, juru, and juru-açu. See also details
Scientific name : Amazona farinosa
Protonimo : psittacus farinosus
Mealy Amazon Description
The mealy Amazon (Amazona farinosa) is the fifth-largest parrot among the Amazons of the Americas and is the largest parrot in Mexico.
The plumage of your body is green in color with a slight yellow tone. Presents some yellow feathers at the crown, although it cannot be defined very well.
Is characterized by its crown of light blue color, which continued towards the sides of the nape. Their wings are opposite, and the tail is short and square.
The primaries Yes secondary they have the end blue-violet, with a red stripe in them 4 – 5 external secondary. The feathers of the tail have a wide band of yellowish-green tips.
The iris of the eye is red with white eye-ring, and peak bone color. It does not have sexual dimorphism and the Youth are similar to adults, but with the dark brown iris.
Two more for the South American subspecies have been proposed, Chapman and Inornata but they lack clear distinguishing characters.
38 to 45 cm . from head to tail and 535 a 766 g weight.
Southern mealy amazon lifespan
Southern mealy amazon live:40 years
Physical characteristics of Southern mealy amazon
Large species. It measures around 40 centimeters in length and weighs an average of 800 grams. It is considered the largest Brazilian parrot, being among the largest in the world.
The species has no sexual dimorphism. The general plumage is green, covered with a very fine white powder (farinose – the origin of its scientific name), the top of the head is usually yellow, blue and red, beak and around the eyes is white, red alar mirror and a long tail with a light green tip.
His personality is curious and outgoing. Some individuals are kept at home as a pet, they can become very docile and playful.
The Southern mealy amazon is not very well known for imitation, although we know that it depends more on the particular issue, its character, and the predisposition of the bird.
Funny mealy amazon double act
Southern mealy amazon Habitat
They dwell in dense, humid tropical forests near clear, although they can also live in leafy woodland areas.
You can see it in altitudes from 290 to 1,200 m.
The Cape Parrot birds are very social, often seen flying in pairs or in small flocks of up to 20 individuals. They will also form large flocks, hundreds of birds, near breeding season. Very Enable, they are often seen interacting with other parrot species, such as guacamayos ( ARA ).
It is one of the noisy parrot species of the Amazon, so they are easier to observe than other species.
Amazon Parrot Distribution
It can be found in the regions from Mexico to Bolivia, and in Brazil, it is found in Mato Grosso, East of Pará, Maranhão, Bahia, east of Minas Gerais, and São Paulo. Its habitat is in the high and dense forests both inside and at the edges.
Southern Mealy Amazon Reproduction
It is a bird that has difficulty breeding in captivity. Sexual maturity usually reaches 4 years. In the wild, it nests in tree holes and rocky ledges and in captivity in a hollow tree trunk or nest box for large birds, with measures of approximately 40 centimeters in length and 60 centimeters in height. The entry hole should be approximately 10 to 12 centimeters in diameter.
Usually, 3 to 4 eggs are laid. These are not placed on the same day and may have an interval of several days between one egg and another, usually between one to three days of rest.
The female has the responsibility to incubate the eggs. The male feeds the female through regurgitation during the egg incubation period, which lasts about 4 weeks.
After the birth of the pups, the male is obliged to feed them. At approximately 3 months, the puppies become independent from their parents, not needing to receive food from them.
Southern mealy amazon Feeding
In captivity, the Southern mealy amazon must be fed with a good mix of fruits, fresh vegetables, and fresh drinking water. He prefers more fatty seeds, such as sunflower and peanut seeds, but they should not be offered often as the species is prone to obesity problems. In nature, they feed on fruits, seeds, nuts, berries, flowers, and buds, which they look for in the top of the trees.
Southern mealy amazon Preservation
• Population trend: Decreasing.
Not currently identified as a species in crisis. This means a loss of thirty percent of the population in ten years or three generations, as defined in the IUCN redlist.
Are considered a Least Concern species. This, however, does not suggest that the species is completely harmless.
The large trade in the live bird trade of this species, and the loss of habitat caused by deforestation have a significant impact on the decrease in the population of the powdered parrot in certain areas.
A particular interest in the international trade in exotic birds; common in captivity. In some areas, they are also hunted for food, due to their relatively large size. With regard to his ability to speak, seems to be a good talker, but it is true that there are birds that never manage to do so.
Southern mealy amazon Sounds
You can download the songbird of the Southern mealy Amazon parrot on our website, to do so just right-click on the name of the song, then click on (Save Link As. and choose the place where it will be saved.) You can also listen, just click on the play button.