The scientific name of the species commemorates the German ornithologist and explorer Friedrich Hermann Otto Finsch (1839-1917).
This bird is very similar to the green-cheeked Amazon with its mostly green plumage and wings marked with red. It is distinguished in particular by the dark red forehead and the lilac cap and nape.
This amazon measures 32 cm with a wingspan of about 61 cm and a mass of 300 g.
In this medium-sized parrot, the forehead and top of the lores are dull red. The lower lores, cheeks, and ear blankets are pale lime-green. The cap, neck sides, and neck have a beautiful lilac or powdery blue color, with some feathers on the cap displaying black borders.
The feathers of the mantle are green with sharp black borders, which gives this region a strongly chipped appearance. The scapulars and back are green with slight dark ends to some feathers. The rump and supracaudals are also green, but with a brighter luster than the rest of the back. The wing covers have a green hue contrasting with the remiges that form a blue stripe on the edge of the wing.
A small red and yellow spot can be seen at the secondary level. The underside of the wings has yellowish-green covers and a dull blue border. The throat is yellowish-green with bluish reflections on some feathers. The rest of the lower parts are entirely yellowish-green with some black scales at chest level. The parrot’s tail is green and has a yellowish tip. The side rectrices have a slight bluish tint on the outer nets. The beak is horn-colored. The irises are red-orange, the legs gray.
Voice singing and shouting
In-flight, the lilac-crowned Amazon produces shrill and rough cries. No further details regarding his communication are available.
Distribution and habitat
It is endemic to Mexico. It lives in deciduous, semi-deciduous forests as well as in mixed pine and oak forests, up to 2,000 m above sea level.
This species lives mainly in wooded hills and mountains. Its range extends from the tropical zone to temperate deciduous forests.
It is found in particular on the lower floor of oak plots or mixed stands of oaks and pines. It marks a preference for canyons or for the lush vegetation that develops along streams. The lilac-crowned Amazon often also frequents arid or semi-arid scrub, woodland edges, and clearings. It gladly penetrates into cultivated areas and orchards that surround forests. This bird is distributed mainly from 600 to more than 2000 meters above sea level. Nevertheless, it is commonly found at sea level in Sinaloa, from 360 to 1700 m in Sonora, and from 800 to 1500 m in Oaxacà.
Diet and diet
Eating habits are not well known. It is known, however, that this Amazon particularly appreciates the fruits of fig trees and that its incursion into cultivated land causes great damage to maize crops and banana plantations. Some feral populations living near Los Angeles, California feed along with other feral populations of green-cheeked Amazon (Amazona viridigenalis).
This Amazon is endemic to Mexico. It occupies the Pacific coast of this country, from the extreme southeast of the province of Sonora to the Isthmus of Tehuantepec. It is found successively from north to south in the provinces of Chihuahua, Sinaloa, Durango, Nayarit, Jalisco, Colima, Michoacàn, Guerrero and Oaxacà. She is mainly sedentary. In this relatively large territory, 2 subspecies are officially recognized: A.F. finschi (southern breed, from southern Sinaloa to Oaxacà) – A.F. woodi (northern breed, from Sonora to northern Sinaloa).
Lilac-crowned Amazons nest in tree holes. They mainly use fig trees.
They also sometimes occupy ancient nests of woodpeckers of the genus Campephilus or even tree termite mounds. The season begins in February in the province of Colima and in March in the province of Nayarit. In captivity, these birds lay between 2 and 4 eggs that the female incubates between 26 and 28 days. The latter measure about 37 mm by 29 mm. During the incubation period, the male refuels his partner by regurgitating the food in the nest. The young leave the nest and take flight after 8 weeks.
Character trait behavior
Lilac-crowned Amazons usually live in pairs or small flocks, but large flocks can form during the dry season. The latter sometimes gather more than 300 birds. A common dormitory with nearly a thousand individuals has also been spotted in Nayarit province.
This species is mainly threatened by poaching, it is estimated that about 5,400 individuals are caught per year to be domesticated. It is also threatened by habitat degradation, transformed into agricultural land and pasture land.
Its distribution is quite uneven. These amazons are abundant in the province of Colima and quite rare in the mountains of Oaxacà. However, the species is considered to be rather common or locally common throughout its territory. Feral populations are present in many localities in the United States. The lilac-crowned Amazon is highly valued as a pet bird, and the catches are quite large. Habitat deterioration occurs on a large scale, but there are still enough suitable habitats in mountainous areas. The species is classified by the IUCN as Near Threatened (NT).
Lilac-crowned Parrot Sound Effect, Lilac-crowned Parrot Video